New York State
Recreation & Park Society

Awards, Recognition and Scholarships

ANNUAL AWARDS



Each year the New York State Recreation and Park Society presents a series of awards that have become a coveted honor for the people and organizations singled out for their contributions to parks and recreation.

These awards are presented at the Annual Awards Presentation, celebrated this year at the REC Summit in Lake Placid, NY.

Congratulations to our award recipients who took home this year's honors. To look at and or download photos for media visit: NYSRPS Awards Photos



2019 AWARDS WERE PRESENTED TO:

SPECIAL EVENT: Spooktacular Haunted House, City of Syracuse

PROGRAM OF MERITSenior Center Art Program, Town of Onondaga

MULTIMEDIA: City of Rochester for The ROC the Riverway Overview 

EXCELLENCE IN LANDSCAPE DESIGN: Interactive Dinosaur Garden at Lasdon Park, Westchester County Parks

EXCEPTIONAL FACILITY DESIGN: Friends of Beaver Lake Nature Center – Onondaga County 

OUTSTANDING CORPORATE PARTNERSHIP: Boy Scouts of America, Longhouse Council & Town of Cicero

ELECTED OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR: Gay H. Lenhard, Town Supervisor, Town of Ogden

DISTINGUISHED CITIZEN: Frank Berlin, Town of Clifton Park

ABCD AWARD (ABCD): Barbara Michalski, Town of Onondaga

THERAPEUTIC RECREATION: Laurie Penney-McGee, SUNY Cortland

FRIENDS FOUNDATION STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP: Catherine Troiano, SUNY Cortland 

and Veronica Pereau, SUNY Cortland

ROBERT W. MINER MEMORIAL GOOD GUY: Nick Berlin, Town of Perinton

FRANCES WALLACH MEMORIAL GOOD GAL: Sherry Farrell, Hilton-Parma Recreation

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL: Ryan Rockefeller, Hilton Parma Recreation

OUTSTANDING SERVICE: Bill Lansley, Onondaga County Parks

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT : James A. Donahue, Town of Perinton, retired

MEMORIAL HALL of FAME INDUCTEE: Kim Ball



New York State Recreation & Park Society  501 C3 Not-for-Profit Organization

19 Roosevelt Drive, Suite 200 Saratoga Springs, NY 12866

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software